Academy | United World Wrestling
Select Page

WELCOME TO THE WRESTLING ACADEMY

The Wrestling Academy is an initiative established under the leadership of United World Wrestling’s President Mr Nenad Lalovic.

The vision of the Wrestling Academy is to develop a global workforce of trained individuals, knowledgeable and competent at applying their skills and enabling the continued global growth of the sport of wrestling.

United World Wrestling’s desire is to elevate the stakeholders’ knowledge of the discipline of wrestling through the creation of tailored programmes relevant for the global wrestling family.

All nations will have the opportunity to benefit from these programme pathways as they are progressively developed.

UNITED WORLD WRESTLING DEVELOPMENT & EDUCATION

BLANK

DEVELOPMENT DEPARTEMENT

 

The Development Department is composed of administrators and project managers along with highly knowledgeable wrestling experts able to promote, conduct and implement wrestling development worldwide.

Led by Mrs Deqa Niamkey, UWW Development Director, the United World Wrestling Development team is composed of 6 development staff, 4 consultant coaches, and 60 mission-based educators.

The UWW Development Department is also the main workforce in developing and managing the UWW Academy together with the UWW IT department.

Deqa NIAMKEY

Deqa NIAMKEY

Development Director

Vincent AKA

Vincent AKA

Development Officer

Lei LIANG

Lei LIANG

Development Manager

Yuri MAIER

Yuri MAIER

Sports and Development Officer

Zach ERRETT

Zach ERRETT

Education Manager

Farnaz PANAHIZADEH

Farnaz PANAHIZADEH

Development Officer

GENERAL ADMINISTRATION

 

The General Affairs Department is in charge of all matters related to governance, legal, disciplinary, anti-doping, members and institutional relations, as well as the general administration of the federation. It coordinates the work of the Medical, Prevention & Anti-doping Commission and the Legal & Ethics Commission.

Michel DUSSON

Michel DUSSON

General Secretary

Judith DUCHOUD

Judith DUCHOUD

Licence and Nationality department

Antonina BOSSER

Antonina BOSSER

General Administration and Reception

Carlos ROY

Carlos ROY

Head of General Affairs

Yannick GOLLARD

Yannick GOLLARD

Finance and Accounting Manager

Julien DUCHOUD

Julien DUCHOUD

Licence and translations

Isabelle BREY

Isabelle BREY

Human Resource

IT DEPARTMENT

 

The IT Department oversees technology system at all UWW events and major events, arena and Athena systems including the internal support for the UWW headquarters.

Sébastien GUENAT

Sébastien GUENAT

IT Director

Emmanuel VEYRAT

Emmanuel VEYRAT

IT Manager

Youssef BOUAZIZ

Youssef BOUAZIZ

IT Specialist

Slaven DOKMANAC

Slaven DOKMANAC

Content Publisher

SPORT DEPARTMENT

 

The Sport Department oversees all matters related to competitions, events, Olympic Games, allocation of events, bidding and hosting agreements, while making sure the events comply to the required conditions. It coordinates the work of the Technical, Beach Wrestling, Associated Styles Referees Commissions.

Jean Daniel REY

Jean Daniel REY

Sports Director

Yauheniya MENHEL

Yauheniya MENHEL

Competition Manager

Tristan MORARD

Tristan MORARD

Sports Coordinator

Rahmi Ender YAKSI

Rahmi Ender YAKSI

ASO Manager

Ramil AHMADOV

Ramil AHMADOV

Senior Competition Manager

Onur SIMSEK

Onur SIMSEK

ASO Manager

MARKETING & COMMUNICATION DEPARTMENT

 

The Marketing and Communication Department oversees sponsorship, marketing, branding while communication with the various stakeholders on the current affairs and news. It coordinates the work of the Marketing and Media Commissions.

Gordon TEMPLEMAN

Gordon TEMPLEMAN

Marketing and Communication Director

Rita PIVORIUNAITE

Rita PIVORIUNAITE

Marketing and Communication Coordinator

Tim FOLEY

Tim FOLEY

Senior Manager of Media Operations

UNITED WORLD WRESTLING CERTIFIED EDUCATORS

The UWW Educators are a group of high-level coaches and referees from around the world.  They were endorsed by either their National Federation, UWW Continental Councils and UWW Coaches and Refereeing Commissions. They are the main force for conducting the UWW educational courses world-wide.

All of UWW Educators have attended and successfully passed the Educator Course with a sound understanding of pedagogical approach and deliver the content in a dynamic and interactive way.

Most of the UWW Educators are active in their professions, which allows enhanced experience of the participants through real-world examples. 

The UWW Educators come from diverse backgrounds and can accommodate a variety of different languages for the courses.

BLANK

AFRICA

Mohamed Kamel BOUAZIZ

Mohamed Kamel BOUAZIZ

Daniel IGALI

Daniel IGALI

Charles VILLET

Charles VILLET

Sherif HALAWA

Sherif HALAWA

Akuh PURITY

Akuh PURITY

Christian Lazare DANGA

Christian Lazare DANGA

Nico COETZEE

Nico COETZEE

AMERICAS

Terry Lee STEINER

Terry Lee STEINER

Juan MAREN DELIS

Juan MAREN DELIS

Mike CLAYTON

Mike CLAYTON

Clarissa CHUN

Clarissa CHUN

Alexis RODRIGUEZ VALERA

Alexis RODRIGUEZ VALERA

Juan Jose MALDONADO

Juan Jose MALDONADO

Gary Lee MAYABB

Gary Lee MAYABB

Casey GOESSL

Casey GOESSL

Eduardo PAZ GONCALVES

Eduardo PAZ GONCALVES

Raul TRUJILLO DIAZ

Raul TRUJILLO DIAZ

Ignacio D ALLESSANDRO

Ignacio D ALLESSANDRO

Rafael GALVA

Rafael GALVA

Millie Mayola AGUILAR CANIZALEZ

Millie Mayola AGUILAR CANIZALEZ

Filiberto DELGADO

Filiberto DELGADO

Nestor ALMANZA

Nestor ALMANZA

David GUTIRRIEZ

David GUTIRRIEZ

Juan Arturo CAMACHO

Juan Arturo CAMACHO

Hector CAMACHO PEDRIQUEZ

Hector CAMACHO PEDRIQUEZ

Pedro ROJAS

Pedro ROJAS

ASIA

Shuichiro YABUI

Shuichiro YABUI

Kuninori KOIKE

Kuninori KOIKE

Ashok KUMAR

Ashok KUMAR

Batbayar BUYANDELGER

Batbayar BUYANDELGER

Abdurozik OLIMOV

Abdurozik OLIMOV

EUROPE

Georgi SREDKOV

Georgi SREDKOV

Vladimir SHATSKYKH

Vladimir SHATSKYKH

Stanislav SERNEK

Stanislav SERNEK

Ibrahim CICIOGLU

Ibrahim CICIOGLU

Levent SEN

Levent SEN

Norovard ARUSTAMYAN

Norovard ARUSTAMYAN

David OTIASHVILI

David OTIASHVILI

Edisher MACHAIDZE

Edisher MACHAIDZE

Alexey BAZULIN

Alexey BAZULIN

Davor PETANJEK

Davor PETANJEK

Petar ANTOV

Petar ANTOV

Yusup ABDULSALAMOV

Yusup ABDULSALAMOV

Carlos GARCIA

Carlos GARCIA

Petru TOARCA

Petru TOARCA

Trevor HOSKINS

Trevor HOSKINS

Jatinder RAKHRA

Jatinder RAKHRA

Vaclav SCHEINER

Vaclav SCHEINER

Julian KWIT

Julian KWIT

Roman PAVLOV

Roman PAVLOV

Karol LEBKOWSKI

Karol LEBKOWSKI

Mohamed SHAFI

Mohamed SHAFI

Eric CIAKE

Eric CIAKE

Anatoli GUIDIA

Anatoli GUIDIA

Adem BEREKET

Adem BEREKET

Anzor TEMBOTOV

Anzor TEMBOTOV

OCEANIA

Stefan RUDEVICS

Stefan RUDEVICS